get in touch

ASSIST Software Privacy Policy & Terms of Use 

NOTICE: The Privacy Policy below will become effective May 25, 2018
Updated: 22th May 2018
 
Privacy Policy Content
 

ASSIST Software cares about your privacy.  The policy refers to the types of information collected from you while you are using the website and the ways in which ASSIST Software uses this information. 
This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) is being used online. PII is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.
 

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our website or app?

Your personal data includes information such as:
Name
Email
Telephone number
Email address
IP address, Browser version, Device used
Other data collected that could directly or indirectly identify you (CVs, studies, skills).
 
Our Privacy Policy is intended to describe how and what data we collect, and how and why we use your personal data. It also describes the options we provide you to access, update or otherwise take control of your personal data that we process.  
For any questions about our Privacy policy, or GDPR practices at ASSIST Software, you may reach our Data Protection Officer (“DPO”) and our dedicated team that supports this office by contacting us at dpo@assist.ro 
 

When do we collect information?

We collect information so that we can provide the best possible experience when you use our websites, assist-software.net and assist-software.md. We collect personal data when you:
(1) submit an inquiry to our contact form;
(2) apply for a job position through our websites;   
(3) subscribe to our newsletter;
(4) participate in contests and surveys, or otherwise participate in activities we promote that might require information about you.   
 

How do we use your information?

How we use the information we collect depends in part on the purpose you accessed our websites for. Below are the specific purposes for which we use the information we collect about you.
 
Communication with you. If you submitted an inquiry about our services, we’ll use your email and/or phone number to reply or send further details. If you subscribed to our newsletter form, we’ll send updates via email. If you submitted your CV for an opening job position and accepted or not, we’ll store the file for future use, and we might contact you via email or phone number in the future. 
Also, we might use the personal data you submitted to us for participation in contests, surveys, or in other activities to contact you or use it for various Social media posts. 
 
Compliance with legal, regulatory and law enforcement requests. We cooperate with government and law enforcement officials and private parties to enforce and comply with the law. We will disclose any information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate to respond to claims and legal process, to protect our property and rights or the property and rights of a third party, to protect the safety of the public or any person, or to prevent or stop activity we consider to be illegal or unethical.
 
Website analytics.  We use web analytics tools to collect information about how you interact with our website or mobile applications, including what ASSIST Software related pages you visit, how much time you spend on each page, what operating system and web browser you use and network and IP information. We use the information provided by these tools for website analytics. These tools place persistent cookies in your browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit our website. 
 
We may use the information we collect from you when you register, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:
      • To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
      • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
      • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
      • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
      • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.
      • To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)
 

How do we protect your information?

We only provide articles and information. We never ask for credit card numbers.
Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive / credit information you supply is encrypted via Transport Layer Security (TLS) technology.
We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.
All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.
 

How do we use 'cookies'?

We are using Google Analytics for statistics about our website visitors. The cookies are collected in an anonymous form by Google Analytics and are used to provide information about how visitors use our website. Type of data collected: 
  • Your IP address
  • The date and time of your visits
  • Refferal sources
  • Information about the device, browser and operating system you are using 
You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.
 

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your Personally Identifiable Information to outside parties unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when its release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect our or others' rights, property or safety.
However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.
 

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.
 

How you can access, update or delete your data

To easily access, view, update or delete your data, please contact us at dpo@assist.ro
 
We agree that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.
 

How we secure, store and retain your data

We follow generally accepted standards to store and protect the personal data we collect, both during transmission and once received and stored, including utilization of encryption where appropriate. ASSIST Software is ISO 27001 certified - https://assist-software.net/about-us/certifications
 
How long we keep the information we collect about you depends on the type of information, as described in further detail below. After such time, we will either delete or anonymize your information or, if this is not possible (for example, because the information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your information and isolate it from any further use until deletion is possible.  
 
            (1) Data collected by submitting inquiries about our service and the email used to subscribe to our newsletter – we don’t delete it until you request us to do so. 
            (2) CVs and other data used for applying to our opening jobs, or data used to participate in contests, surveys or other activities – we will keep it up to 5 years. 
 

If a data breach occurs:

  • We will notify you via email within 7 business days;
  • We will notify the users via in-site notification within 7 business days;
  • We will notify ANSPDCP within 72 hours.
 

Changes in our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes to this Privacy Policy and any other places we deem appropriate, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If we make changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our home page, at least 30 (thirty) days prior to the implementation of the changes.
 

Contact us

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about our Privacy Policy or our practices, please contact us by email at dpo@assist.ro
 
We will respond to all requests, inquiries or concerns within 30 (thirty) days.
 

Terms of use

The following are the terms of a legal agreement between you and ASSIST. By accessing, browsing and/or using this website, you acknowledge that you have read, understood, and agree to be bound by these terms and to comply with all applicable laws and regulations. If you do not agree to these terms, do not proceed further!

Except for this section, nothing in this website should be considered a binding agreement, unless it is accompanied by a physically signed document. All pages and materials made available for download within this website are the property of ASSIST Software SRL.

The content of the website is provided for informational purpose only. The information ASSIST publishes on the World Wide Web may contain references or cross references to ASSIST products, projects, and services that are not announced or available in your country. Such references do not imply that ASSIST intends to promote such products, projects or services in your country. Contact us directly for information regarding our products, projects, and services. ASSIST’s obligations with respect to its products, projects, and services are governed only by the agreements under which they are provided.

All information within this website is provided by ASSIST on an “as is” basis purely and represents exclusively the “opinion” of ASSIST. Please note that information on this website may contain technical inaccuracies or typing errors. Whenever it is considered necessary, ASSIST may change or update the information presented on the website without any prior notice. ASSIST may also make improvements and/or changes in the software applications described on this website, at any time, without prior notice.

ASSIST assumes no responsibilities regarding the accuracy of the information that is provided by ASSIST, as well as accepts no responsibility for errors in such information. As a user of this website, it is solely your responsibility to verify the information accessed herein. In no circumstances will ASSIST be hold responsible for any direct, indirect, special or other consequential damages suffered by any party, resulting from any use of this website, including, without limitation, any lost profits, business interruption, loss of programs or other data on your information handling system or otherwise, even if we are expressly advised of the possibility of such damages. The use of any information presented here is at the recipient’s own risk.

By providing information, ASSIST does not grant any licenses to any copyrights, patents or any other intellectual property rights. Our website may contain other proprietary notices and copyright information, the terms of which must be observed and followed.

ASSIST reserves the right to revise the present terms at any time by updating this posting; therefore you should periodically visit our website!

Statement

ASSIST does not want to receive confidential or proprietary information from you through our website.

ASSIST makes no statement regarding any other website which you may access through this one. A link to a non-ASSIST website does not mean that ASSIST endorses, approves or accepts any responsibility for the content, or the use, of that website. It is the user’ responsibility to ensure that whatever it selects for its use is free of items as viruses, worms, trojans and other items of a destructive or inappropriate nature.

When you access a non-ASSIST website, even one that may contain the ASSIST-logo, you should bear in mind that it is independent of ASSIST and that ASSIST has no authority or influence over the content of that website.

The website may contain “forward-looking statements” regarding ASSIST’s business, customers, partners, future products, applications, and services, estimates of future business prospects or financial results, statements regarding ASSIST’s objectives, expectations, intentions, beliefs or strategies, or statements containing words such as “believe”, “project”, “expect”, “intend”, “may”, “anticipate”, “plans”, “seeks”, or similar expressions.

It is important to be aware that ASSIST’s actual results could differ from those in such forward-looking statements, and undue reliance should not be placed on such statements. Among the important factors that could cause such actual results to differ materially are (i) difficulties or delays in implementing ASSIST’s service offerings, (ii) failure to achieve sales, marketing and other objectives, (iii) rapid technological change, (iv) loss of significant customers, (v) risks inherent in conducting business abroad, (vi) other risks factors listed from time to time in ASSIST’s registration statements.

All forward-looking statements which may be contained on this website are made as of the date that such statements are originally published or made, and ASSIST undertakes no obligation to update any such forward-looking statements.

Ready to make it happen?

Drop us a line. We’d love to hear from you and see how we can help in solving your digital challenges. As one of the best software outsourcing companies in Romania, Eastern Europe, Europe and the world really, we are sure we can ASSIST.

GET IN TOUCH